Ammania Sp Sulawesi

Ammania Sp Sulawesi

R150.00

Availability: 4 in stock (can be backordered) Categories: , Tags: , , ,
  • Description
  • Details
  • Brand
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Ammannia sp.Sulawesi is also known as Rotala Sp. Sunset. Rotala Sunset is a mid-ground to background plant that has great color and grows vertical like most stemplants. Although Rotala Sp. Sunset is a challenging plant to grow to its full potential, it can be a very rewarding plant for beginners.

Found in the still waters of Lake Sulawesi in Indonesia, this stunning stem plant created quite an stir when first introduced to the aquarium community. From it’s compact growth to the stunning deep red colour, it is a highly sought after stemplant for aquascaping and in particular useful in the Dutch Aquascaping style.

Regular trimming will both keep the height in check and creates a more bushy growth, as well as providing you with more stems to plant. Cuttings are therefor also the primary propagation method. Stroong lighting and a good fertilizing regime should see this plant growing into the beautiful stem plant it is capable of being.

Order:Myrtales
Family:Lythraceae
Genus:Rotala
Common Name:Rotala Sunset / Ammannia Sulawesi
Plant Type:Stem Plant
Growth Difficulty:Beginner / Easy
Plant Height:20-30 cm
Plant Width:N/A
Plant Position/Usage:Midground / Background
CO2 Requirements:Recommended
Growth Rate:Fast
Light Requirements:High Light
Temperature Tolerance:180 – 300 C
pH Range:4.5 – 7 pH
Carbonate Hardness:0 – 70 dKH
Can be Grown Emersed:Yes

Brand

ADA

Aqua Design Amano (ADA) is the premium brand in aquascaping and Nature Aquaria. The company was founded by Takashi Amano, who applied the elements of the Japanese art of gardening to planting and decorating aquaria. For Takashi Amano, clearly the focus was on creating especially attractive habitats with his Nature Aquaria and aquascapes. The products manufactured by Aqua Design Amano (ADA) are of a very high quality, they complement the overall effect such a Nature Aquarium has on its contemplators, and they complete the artistic impression of the layout.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Ammania Sp Sulawesi”

You've just added this product to the cart: